FREE CONSULTATIONS (614) 444-1900

Supreme Court Rules Individuals Convicted of Domestic Violence Cannot Own a Gun

We have a proven track record of success in handling over 15,000 criminal cases and consistently awarded as one of Ohio’s Best Criminal Defense Firms. We treat our clients like family with a non-judgmental approach. Knowledge is power in any situation. We are here to help educate you about your circumstances. Use our resources below to contact us and learn how we can help you.

Begin Your Defense Today: (614) 444-1900 Begin Your Defense Today:
(614) 444-1900

Supreme Court Rules Individuals Convicted of Domestic Violence Cannot Own a Gun

Today, in Voisine v. United States,  the Supreme Court ruled that individuals convicted of misdemeanor domestic violence are prohibited from owning a gun under U.S.C. §922(g)(9). In another Supreme Court case, United States v. Castleman, the Court established that an individual loses his or her gun rights after being convicted of intentional domestic assault; however, there was still a question of whether an individual could be prohibited from owing a gun when the domestic violence conduct was reckless and not intentional.

Short Answer: Yes, an individual convicted of reckless domestic assault or battery is prohibited from owning a gun under federal law.

Can reckless conduct cause a person to lose his or her gun rights?

The two petitioners in Voisine were both convicted of domestic violence under the Maine Criminal Code § 207. Maine Criminal Code § 207 defines assault as “

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *